Capra v. Owners Insurance Company, No. 5:2011cv04021 - Document 41 (D. Kan. 2012)
[…] First, the lease itself only provides for a lien for unpaid rent, and then only for “any of Lessee's personal property located on the Leased Premises.” It is uncontroverted that Evans was current on her rent payments at the time she moved out of the building. While Capra claims that Evans should have paid additional rent later, the lease cannot create any lien on the property because the removed property and equipment was no longer “located on the Leased Premises.” Second and more important, the lien provision contained in the lease is void under Kansas law. See K.S.A. 58-2567 (preventing enforcement of any “lien or security interest on behalf of the landlord in the Tenant's household goods, furnishings, fixtures or other personal property”). The court will also grant summary judgment to defendant as to Capra’s claim of lost business income. Capra, who alleges that he operated a bar next door to the restaurant, contends that he 1 The plaintiff cites Board of Educ. Unified School Dist. No. 464 v.