Stouder v. M&A Technology, Inc. et al, No. 5:2009cv04113 - Document 177 (D. Kan. 2012)
[…] Under § 44-315(b), an employer who “willfully fails to pay an employee wages” as required by the statute, must pay a statutory penalty. Plaintiff asserts claims against Defendants under subsections (a) and (b) of the statute. 37 Sampson v. Hunt, 665 P.2d 743, 754 (Kan. 1983). 38 Id. at 754–55. 22 Defendants first argue that the wage claims fail because M&A had just cause to terminate Stouder under the Agreement, therefore it never owed Stouder the amounts described in paragraph 8 for termination without cause. Under K.S.A. § 44-316, when there is a dispute over wages due under the KWPA, the employer must pay all wages conceded to be due, “leaving to the employee all remedies he might otherwise be entitled to . . . as to any balance claimed.” There is clearly a dispute over the wages referenced in paragraph 8 of the Agreement.