Scott et al v. Raudin McCormick, Inc. et al, No. 5:2008cv04045 - Document 464 (D. Kan. 2009)
[…] Section 213(b)(1) exempts from the FLSA’s overtime provisions “any employee with respect to whom the Secretary of Transportation has power to establish qualifications -12- and maximum hours of service pursuant to the provisions of section 31502 of Title 49.” Section 31502 provides the Secretary of Transportation with the authority to “prescribe requirements for qualifications and maximum hours of service of employees of, and safety of operation and equipment of, a motor carrier.”35 The MCA’s general limitation on jurisdiction limits the Secretary’s authority, in pertinent part, to transportation in interstate commerce.36 Prior to 2005, the MCA defined a motor carrier as “a person providing motor vehicle transportation for compensation.”37 However, on August 10, 2005,