United States of America v. Simpson, No. 5:2008cv04005 - Document 30 (D. Kan. 2009)
[…] Instead, she argues, plaintiff used this information against her and led her to believe that she need not file for bankruptcy protection, despite the fact that she was living below the poverty level and was attempting to raise five children as a single mother. Finally, she 6 contends that she is in the process of re-applying for disability benefits, as she has suffered a small stroke and other injuries. She contends that this action should have ceased until a determination had been made of her disability status. Under 20 U.S.C. § 1087e(h), Congress delegated to the Secretary of Education to specify in the regulations “which acts or omissions . . . a borrower may assert as a defense to repayment of a loan . . . .” And in 34 C.F.R. § 685.213, “[a] borrower’s Direct Loan is discharged if the borrower becomes totally and permanently disabled, as defined in § 682.200(b), and satisfies the additional eligibility requirements contained in this section.”