Wolfson v. Nutt et al, No. 5:2008cv03190 - Document 84 (D. Kan. 2010)
[…] They assert that the failure to produce any signed loan agreement, promissory note, or any other writing evidencing a loan entitles them to summary judgment on this claim. 25 Pretrial Order, § IV.A.1. 9 In the Pretrial Order (ECF No. 73) Plaintiff alleges that he loaned $184,000 to the corporation owned by defendants Ron Nutt and Scheryl Nutt. Specifically he alleges that on or about January 2, 2002, Defendants agreed in writing to make payments of approximately $3,500 a month against the $184,000 loan. The Kansas statute of frauds,26 K.S.A. 33-106, provides, in pertinent part, that: No action shall be brought whereby to charge a party . . . upon any agreement that is not to be performed within the space of one year from the making thereof, unless the agreement upon which such action shall be brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, shall be in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith, or some other person thereunto by him or her lawfully authorized in writing.27 Under the terms of the loan agreement alleged by Plaintiff, Defendants were to pay approximately $3,500 a month against the $184,000 loan.