Mortko et al v. Hollywood Bob's Hosta Farm et al, No. 2:2022cv02176 - Document 17 (D. Kan. 2022)
[…] With respect to the defamation claim, Plaintiff asserts that he “judiciously refrained from quantifying his damages” because the amount is not “capable of being quantified” until evidence is gathered and the amount “will be determined at some later point in time.” (Doc. 11 at 5-6.) II. Standards Under 28 U.S.C. § 1332(a), federal courts have original jurisdiction of civil actions between citizens of different states “where the matter in controversy exceeds the sum or value of $75,000, exclusive of interest and costs.” If such an action is brought in state court, a defendant may be able to remove it to federal court.