Korgan et al v. Cramer, No. 2:2021cv02567 - Document 24 (D. Kan. 2022)
[…] (Id.) Accordingly, Defendant argues that only those statutes of limitation which would have expired between March 19, 2020 and April 15, 2021 were extended, and statutes of limitation which did not expire during that time period were left in place. Defendant places much emphasis on the distinction between the word “suspend” and the word “toll” in the administrative orders and the statute. But that emphasis is misplaced. Defendant’s argument is rejected by the plain language of K.S.A. § 20-172(d)(1): “on the date such order terminates, a person shall have the same number of days to comply with the deadline or time limitation as the person had when the deadline or time limitation was extended or suspended.” The Kansas legislature even went a step further to clarify its intentions, adding in K.S.A. § 20-172(d)(2): “for a deadline or time limitation that did not begin to run because of an 2 Governor Kelly instituted a second state of emergency due to COVID-19 on January 6, 2022. This second state of