Jain et al v. Kumar et al, No. 2:2021cv02126 - Document 61 (D. Kan. 2022)
[…] Maplan, 203 F.R.D. at 503 (“While other judges in -3- discovery at a time when some federal courts accepted the applicability and constitutionality of K.S.A. 60-3702(a). Under that Kansas statute, a party seeking punitive damages must first present its claim to the jury on the issue of liability, and requires a “separate proceeding . . . conducted by the court to determine the amount of such damages to be awarded.” Ramirez and American Maplan thus provide little guidance for deferred discovery after the Tenth Circuit expressly recognized the Kansas statute does not control the procedure for awarding punitive damages in federal courts. In Jones v.