Davis v. Johnson & Johnson et al, No. 2:2020cv02635 - Document 152 (D. Kan. 2022)
[…] Third, and most importantly, Defendants do not argue that the inclusion of the punitivedamages claim prejudices them, other than a vague statement that “Defendants have defended this case based on the assertions Plaintiff has made in her Petition and other court-required submissions.” Doc. 106 at 5-6. But punitive damages have long been an issue in the MDL. See Doc. 50-1 at 57-60. Defendants offer no specific explanation as to how the inclusion of the punitive-damages claim in the Pretrial Order leaves them unprepared for trial. To the extent 12 See K.S.A. § 60-3703 (“No tort claim or reference to a tort claim for punitive damages shall be included in a petition or other pleading unless the court enters an order allowing an amended pleading that includes a claim for punitive damages to be filed.”). 16 Case 2:20-cv-02635-HLT Document 152 Filed 05/18/22 Page 17 of 17 Defendants believe they are unprepared for trial because of the Pretrial Order, they may promptly file an appropriate motion for additional discovery.13 Defendants may also make any appropriate motion at trial that the