Smith v. Williams, No. 2:2020cv02224 - Document 55 (D. Kan. 2022)
[…] Apfel, 2000 WL 360104, at *1 (D. Kan. 2000) (citations omitted). 11 Plaintiff argued that notice under the KTCA was not required and alternatively that she provided sufficient notice of her tort claims. -4- Case 2:20-cv-02224-EFM-GEB Document 55 Filed 02/08/22 Page 5 of 16 whether the KTCA is applicable to Plaintiff’s defamation claim and whether principles of comity should apply here because it would be clear error for the claim to go forward if the Court does not have jurisdiction over this claim. Pursuant to K.S.A. § 12-105b(d), “[a]ny person having a claim against a municipality or against an employee of a municipality which could give rise to an action brought under the Kansas tort claims act shall file a written notice . . . before commencing such action.” “[N]o action shall be commenced until after the claimant has received notice from the municipality that it has denied the claim or until after 120 days has passed following the filing of the notice of claim, whichever occurs first.”12 “Compliance with this provision is jurisdictional in nature under Kansas law, such that ‘if the statutory requirements are not met, the court cannot acquire jurisdiction’ over the municipality or the employee on the claim.”13 Defendants argue that comity principles dictate that Missouri courts