Smith v. Williams, No. 2:2020cv02224 - Document 55 (D. Kan. 2022)
[…] Thus, Plaintiff contends that Defendants should be estopped from asserting that Plaintiff did not provide proper notice.41 As noted above, K.S.A. § 12-105b(d) provides that written notice shall be filed with the clerk or governing body of the municipality.42 And Kansas caselaw is clear that “[f]ailure to serve notice on the proper official resolves a tort claim filed against a municipality.”43 Furthermore, although K.S.A. § 12-105b(d) states that “substantial compliance with the provisions and requirements of this subsection shall constitute valid filing of a claim,” the Kansas Supreme Court has determined that “notice on the county counselor or anyone else who is not the clerk or governing body of the municipality as specified in . . . 12-105b(d) is not substantial compliance with the statute.”44 The “substantial compliance” language does not authorize the