Smith v. Williams, No. 2:2020cv02224 - Document 55 (D. Kan. 2022)
[…] Accordingly, notice under the KTCA is required. C. Official Capacity Claim Notice/Estoppel Plaintiff contends that the claim asserted against Williams in his official capacity, and thus Labette Health, is allowed because Plaintiff gave notice, and Defendants should be estopped from arguing that Plaintiff failed to give notice. Defendants argue that case law is clear as to how notice must be given, and Plaintiff failed to properly do so. In addition, Defendants state that estoppel is inapplicable. Pursuant to K.S.A. § 12-105b(d), “[a]ny person having a claim against a municipality or against an employee of a municipality which could give rise to an action brought under the Kansas tort claims act shall file a written notice as provided in this subsection before commencing such action. The notice shall be filed with the clerk or governing body of the municipality . . . .” “[T]he filing of a proper notice is a prerequisite to the filing of an action in district court.”35 “If the statutory notice requirement is not met, the court cannot obtain jurisdiction over the municipality.”36 Plaintiff alleges in her Amended Complaint that all necessary administrative