Marksberry v. FCA US LLC et al, No. 2:2019cv02724 - Document 174 (D. Kan. 2022)
[…] Thus, he contends that he did not discover the breach until May 2016. The problem with Plaintiff’s approach, however, is that he is relying on the express warranty—an explicit statement of future performance—rather than an implied warranty. As the Tenth Circuit has noted, “implied warranties, by their nature, ‘do not explicitly guarantee future 37 Rasnic v. FCA US, LLC, 2017 WL 6406880, at *5 (D. Kan. 2017) (citing Hodges v. Johnson, 288 Kan. 56, 199 P.3d 1251, 1262 (2009)). 38 Nieberding, 302 F.R.D. at 609 (citing Hodges, 199 P.3d at 1258). 39 See K.S.A. § 84-2-725(1) (stating that “[a]n action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years.”); see also Nieberding, 302 F.R.D. at 616-17 (noting that when a breach of implied warranty claim is based on economic loss, a four-year statute of limitations is applicable) (citation omitted). -16- Case 2:19-cv-02724-EFM-ADM Document 174 Filed 06/09/22 Page 17 of 17 performance.’ ”40 In this