Bank Midwest v. R.F. Fisher Electric Company, LLC et al, No. 2:2019cv02560 - Document 63 (D. Kan. 2021)
[…] Thus, the Court concludes that this statute is inapplicable. 3. K.S.A. § 17-6910 The Union also asserts that K.S.A. § 17-6910 grants a lien for unpaid wages that takes priority over Bank Midwest’s liens. That statute provides: Whenever any corporation of this state, or any foreign corporation doing business in this state, shall become insolvent, the employees doing labor or service of whatever character in the regular employ of the corporation, shall have a lien upon the assets thereof for the amount of the wages due to them, not exceeding two months’ wages, respectively, which shall be paid prior to any debt or debts of the corporation. The word “employee” as used in this section shall not be construed to include any of the officers of the corporation. The plain language of the statute states that employees will have a lien upon the assets if the corporation becomes insolvent “for the amount of the wages due to them.”