Bank Midwest v. R.F. Fisher Electric Company, LLC et al, No. 2:2019cv02560 - Document 63 (D. Kan. 2021)
[…] Nor does it provide that the lien will take priority over secured interests. Thus, there is no clear language in the statute stating that this lien has priority over other liens. In addition, the Court finds the reasoning in Clough that the word 35 Id. 36 See also K.S.A. § 58-203 (providing a lien for threshing and husking and stating that “[s]uch lien shall be preferred to that of any prior security interest or encumbrance”). 37 First Nat’l Bank of Med. Lodge v. Fam. Med. Clinic of Med. Lodge, Kan. P.A., 798 P.2d 519, 520 (Kan. Ct. App. 1990); see also K.S.A. § 55-214 (providing for a transporter’s lien and stating that it “shall not be prior to any valid and existing perfected security interest”). 13 “assets” includes “the property of the corporation subject to the liens then existing upon it” persuasive.38 Here, the parties agree that at the time of the Receivership, Bank Midwest possessed a lien secured by all of Defendants’ assets.