Arnold v. Olathe, Kansas, City of et al, No. 2:2018cv02703 - Document 68 (D. Kan. 2019)
[…] G. State Law Claims -27- 1. Assault and Battery – Against Defendants Sweany, Mellick, Mills, Denton, Miller, and Chaulk Defendants initially made three arguments for dismissal of the assault and battery claims: that plaintiff lacks standing; that the claims are barred by the statute of limitations; and that defendants’ actions were privileged under Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-5227(a). After the court’s prior rulings in this order and a concession by defendants that the claims are not untimely, only the privilege issue under § 21-5227(a) remains for disposition. Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-5227(a) provides: Such officer is justified in the use of any force which such officer reasonably believes to be necessary to effect the arrest and the use of any force which such officer reasonably believes to be necessary to defend the officer’s self or another from bodily harm while making the arrest. However, such officer is justified in using deadly force only when such officer reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent death or great bodily harm to such officer or another person, . . . . This statutory provision does not provide any protection from liability for a law enforcement officer’s unreasonable use of force. And as discussed above, plaintiff has plausibly alleged facts suggesting that defendants acted unreasonably.