Wheeler v. United States of America, No. 2:2017cv02249 - Document 59 (D. Kan. 2018)
[…] Further, the statute “protects the confidentiality of all ‘medical quality assurance records,’ regardless of whether the contents of such records originated within or outside of a medical quality assurance program.”21 Plaintiff correctly asserts that defendant may not insulate non-privileged, nonconfidential documents from disclosure by filtering them through a quality assurance program. Notably, section 1102(h) provides: [n]othing in this section shall be construed as limiting access to the information in a record created and maintained outside a medical quality assurance program, including a patient’s medical records, on the grounds that the information was presented during meetings of a review body that are part of a medical quality assurance program.22 But as the court observed in Dayton Newspapers, Inc., “[t]his does not mean … that § 1102(h) authorizes the disclosure of a patient’s medical files from a medical quality assurance record.”23 Rather, “[s]ection 1102(h) … makes clear that an individual is not precluded from obtaining those files