Wheeler v. United States of America, No. 2:2017cv02249 - Document 59 (D. Kan. 2018)
[…] To the extent not already moot, plaintiff’s requests are granted. 6. Documents Withheld Based on Medical Quality Assurance Privilege Plaintiff asks the court to compel defendant to produce documents defendant is withholding pursuant to the medical quality assurance privilege contained in 10 U.S.C. § 1102—specifically, (1) credentialing and privileging files of specific IACH physicians,7 (2) a note written by Sean Pozarek, CRNA, and (3) a memorandum written by Mary Ellen Raymond, CNM. 10 U.S.C. § 1102(a) provides that “[m]edical quality assurance records created by or for the Department of Defense as part of a medical quality assurance program are confidential and privileged.” The statute goes on to specifically provide that “[n]o part of any medical quality assurance record … may be subject to discovery or admitted into evidence in any judicial … proceeding”8 except under certain enumerated exceptions,9 7 To the extent plaintiff also seeks personnel files of specific IACH physicians and staff, plaintiff’s request is moot.