Becker v. Estivo, No. 2:2014cv02531 - Document 26 (D. Kan. 2015)
[…] Sept. 4, 2014) (citing Klaxton v. Stentor Elec. Mfg. Co., 313 U.S. 487, 496 (1941)). 5 Id. (citing ARY Jewelers, LLC v. Krigel, 277 Kan. 464, 481, 85 P.3d 1151, 1161-62 (2004) (“When addressing choice of law issues, Kansas appellate courts still follow the Restatement (First) of Conflict of Laws (1934).”)). 6 Restatement (First) of Conflict of Laws § 597 (1934). O:\ORDERS\14-2531-JAR-19.docx 3 like Skepnek, the court concludes that the Kansas Supreme Court would apply Kansas state law to determine the applicability of privilege.7 Kansas physician-patient privilege is codified at K.S.A. § 60-427. However, subsection (d) of that statute states: “[t]here is no privilege [under K.S.A. § 60-427] in an action in which the condition of the patient is an element or factor of the claim or defense of the patient.”8 Where the medical condition of a patient is at issue, under Kansas law, “there is simply no privilege available to the patient.”9 Plaintiff has put her medical condition at issue. Therefore, no physician-patient privilege exists in this action.