Folkers v. Drill, No. 2:2014cv02429 - Document 63 (D. Kan. 2015)
[…] Folkers’ arraignment. To the contrary, Mr. Folkers’ Amended Complaint acknowledges that “Keith Drill . . . appeared to be acting as the administrator . . . over [the arraignment hearing.]” Doc. 34 at 2. 7 The exercise of contempt authority over a litigant also constitutes a judicial act. Under Kansas law, criminal contempt is “conduct directed against the dignity and authority of a court or a judge acting judicially.” State v. Jenkins, 950 P.2d 1338, 1344 (Kan. 1997). Judge Drill’s exercise of contempt authority was within his power as a municipal judge. See K.S.A. § 124106(a) (“The municipal judge shall have the power to . . . fine or imprison for contempt in the same manner and to the same extent as a judge of the district court.”). Thus, unless he exercised this authority “in the clear absence of all jurisdiction,” judicial immunity applies and immunizes him from suit. Throughout the Amended Complaint, Mr. Folkers asserts that Judge Drill acted “without subject matter jurisdiction.”