Bunce v. Portfolio Recovery Associates, LLC, No. 2:2014cv02149 - Document 47 (D. Kan. 2014)
[…] Kansas law, in K.S.A. 16-201, provides: Creditors shall be allowed to receive interest at the rate of ten percent per annum, when no other rate of interest is agreed upon, for any money after it becomes due; for money lent or money due on settlement of account, from the day of liquidating the account and ascertaining the balance; for money received for the use of another and retained without the owner's knowledge of the receipt; for money due and withheld by an unreasonable and vexatious delay of payment or settlement of accounts; for all other money due and to become due for the forbearance of payment whereof an express promise to pay interest has been made.... 7 Both the Kansas and Missouri statues lack the mandatory “shall be bound” language which was a key element of the Sixth Circuit’s decision in Stratton.