Walker v. Axalta Coating Systems LLC et al, No. 2:2014cv02105 - Document 50 (D. Kan. 2015)
[…] Novartis Pharm. Corp., No. 11-2555, 2012 WL 1288729, at *2 (D. Kan. April 16, 2012). 10 The parties agree that Kansas substantive law applies to this case. However, the pleading standard discussed by Kitivoravong and outlined in Fusaro v. First Family Mtg. Corp., 257 Kan. 794, 804 (1995) relates to the procedure in Kansas state courts for including a claim for punitive damages. Pursuant to K.S.A. § 60–3703, a claim for punitive damages is prohibited from being pled in the initial state-court petition and may only be allowed by ruling of the court, upon a proper motion, that “there is a probability that the plaintiff will prevail on the claim . . . .” “This statute does not apply in federal court, as a claim for punitive damages may be included in a plaintiff’s initial pleading.” Lawrence v. Gaarder, No. 13-2102, 2014 WL 5341917, at *1 n.1 (D. Kan. Oct. 21, 2014) (citing Vance ex rel. Wood v.