Adkins et al v. TFI Family Services, Inc. et al, No. 2:2013cv02579 - Document 223 (D. Kan. 2017)
[…] It agrees with Plaintiffs that Georgia law governs whether any privilege attaches to these records.22 Ga. Code Ann. § 37-3-166(a) states: A clinical record for each patient shall be maintained. Authorized release of the record shall include, but not be limited to examination of the original record, copies of all or any portion of the record, or disclosure of information from the record, except for matters privileged under the laws of this state . . . The clinical record shall not be a public record and no part of it shall be released except: (8) A copy of the record shall be produced in response to a valid subpoena or order from any court of competent jurisdiction, except for matters privileged under the laws of this state.23 Ga. Code.