Fidelity and Deposit Company of Maryland v. Kramer & Associates CPAs, LLC, No. 2:2013cv02449 - Document 62 (D. Kan. 2014)
[…] Plaintiff acknowledges Defendant’s motion to dismiss and argues in response that the proposed Amended Complaint adds factual allegations which satisfy K.S.A. 1-402(b). Defendant contends that Plaintiff’s motion should be denied as futile and relies on its briefs in support of its motion to dismiss. A claim for accounting negligence under Kansas law is governed by K.S.A. 1-402, which provides as follows: No person, proprietorship, partnership or registered firm authorized to practice as a certified public accountant pursuant to article 3 of chapter 1 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated, or any employee, agent, partner, officer, shareholder or member thereof, shall be liable to any person or entity for civil damages resulting from acts, omissions, decisions or other conduct amounting to negligence in the rendition of professional accounting services unless: (a) The plaintiff directly engaged such person, proprietorship or registered firm to perform the professional accounting services; or (b)(1) the defendant knew at the time of the engagement or the defendant and the client mutually agreed after the time of the engagement that the professional accounting services rendered the client would be made available to the plaintiff, who was identified in writing to the defendant; and (2) the defendant knew that the plaintiff intended to rely upon the professional accounting services rendered the client in connection with specified transactions described in writing. 7 Wilkerson v. Shinseki, 606 F.3d 1256, 1267 (10th Cir. 2010) (internal citation omitted). 8 Anderson v.