Giegerich v. National Beef Packing Company, LLC, No. 2:2013cv02392 - Document 46 (D. Kan. 2014)
[…] However, defendant’s request for information about plaintiff’s mental and emotional health is also addressed by K.S.A. § 65-5602. Plaintiff’s mental health is relevant to the claims regarding loss of enjoyment of life and physicians have voiced concern regarding potential psychological factors affecting his presentation of pain.20 Therefore, the court finds that plaintiff has made his mental and emotional condition an issue in this case and the exception to the privilege stated in K.S.A. § 65-5603(a)(3) applies. The court will allow disclosure of information regarding diagnosis and treatment of any mental or emotional 17 Pl.’s Mem. Opp’n, Doc. 38 at 3. K.S.A. § 65-5602 (“Privilege of patient of treatment facility to prevent disclosure of treatment and of confidential communications” made for the “purposes of diagnosis or treatment of the patient's mental, alcoholic, drug dependency or emotional condition.”). 19 42 U.S.C. § 290dd-2 (authorizing under certain circumstances the disclosure of records involving substance abuse treatment programs conducted, regulated, or assisted by any department or agency of the United States). 20 See, e.g., Doc. 36, Ex. B at p. 3 (statement of psychiatrist Dr.