Giegerich v. National Beef Packing Company, LLC, No. 2:2013cv02392 - Document 46 (D. Kan. 2014)
[…] First, plaintiff waived the objection by not asserting it in his initial response to defendant’s requests. 11 Even had the objection been properly asserted, this court “has repeatedly rejected the concept of a limited waiver of the privilege under K.S.A. § 60-427(d)” and accordingly any waiver cannot be limited to plaintiff’s head and neck conditions.12 It is clear that no physician-patient privilege exists “in an action in which the condition of the patient is an element or factor of the claim or defense of the patient.”13 Plaintiff has placed his physical and mental condition at issue; therefore, the physician-patient privilege does not apply.