Nordike v. Verizon Business, Inc., No. 2:2012cv02686 - Document 62 (D. Kan. 2014)
[…] S.W. Med. Ctr. v. Nassar, 133 S. Ct. 2517, 2533 (2013). The parties do not dispute that the “but-for” causation standard also applies to claims brought under the ADA. The Court agrees. The ADA uses similar “because” language, and the Tenth Circuit has consistently applied the Title VII framework to ADA retaliation claims. See Metzler v. Fed. Home Loan Bank of Topeka, 464 F.3d 1164, 1171 (10th Cir. 2006); 42 U.S.C. § 12203(a) (“No person shall discriminate against any individual because such individual has opposed any act or practice made unlawful by this chapter. . . .”).