Nieberding v. Barrette Outdoor Living, Inc. et al, No. 2:2012cv02353 - Document 157 (D. Kan. 2014)
[…] Thus, the Court need not delve into individual interactions between Home Depot and the class members. Common proof can establish the remaining elements of a willful omission claim—whether plaintiff and the class members are 21 consumers, whether defendants are suppliers, and whether defendants knew the brackets were defective and had a duty to disclose the defect. However, under the KCPA proving a basic claim of willful omission does not necessarily entitle the plaintiff to recovery. Rather, the plaintiff must look to the private remedies authorized for KCPA violations by K.S.A. § 50-634. The KCPA explicitly endorses the use of class actions to recover for violations of § 50626. K.S.A. § 50-634(d) provides that “a consumer who suffers loss as a result of a violation of [the KCPA] may bring a class action for damages caused by an act or practice: (1) Violating any of the acts or practices specifically proscribed in K.S.A. 50-626 . . . .” However, defendants argue that because this provision authorizes recovery only for those “who suffer[] loss as a result of a violation,” each class member must prove individually that the omission caused him harm.