Nieberding v. Barrette Outdoor Living, Inc. et al, No. 2:2012cv02353 - Document 157 (D. Kan. 2014)
[…] This merits issue is irrelevant to the Rule 23 requirements and need not be determined at the class certification stage. The express warranty was made to every purchaser, so the issue of whether that express warranty displaces the implied warranty is identical for every class member. The preemption argument therefore presents no individualized issues. Both defendants also argue that individual issues would predominate because plaintiffs alleging breach of the implied warranty must show that they gave notice to the seller of the defective product. K.S.A. § 84-2-607 provides that “the buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of the breach or be barred from any remedy.” Defendants argue that § 84-2-607 requires notice before filing a lawsuit for breach and that plaintiff cannot prove with common evidence that “(i) each of the purported class members gave Home Depot pre-suit notice of a purported defect; and (ii) each class member’s notice was reasonable under