Nieberding v. Barrette Outdoor Living, Inc. et al, No. 2:2012cv02353 - Document 157 (D. Kan. 2014)
[…] Id. at 679-80 (emphasis added). The Court believes that the holding in Benedict is limited to misrepresentation cases and that suits alleging omission of a material fact present questions suited to class actions. The Court starts with the “fundamental rule of statutory construction” which is that the “intent of the legislature governs.” Finstad, 845 P.2d at 690. The Kansas legislature clearly intended to allow litigants to pursue class actions for violations of K.S.A. § 50-626. Section 50-634(d) provides that “a consumer who suffers a loss as a result of the violation of this act may bring a class action for damages caused by an act or practice: (1) Violating any of the acts or practices specifically proscribed in K.S.A. 50-626 . . . .” (emphasis added).