Nieberding v. Barrette Outdoor Living, Inc. et al, No. 2:2012cv02353 - Document 157 (D. Kan. 2014)
[…] E.g., Briehl v. Gen. Motors Corp., 172 F.3d 623 (8th Cir. 1999); Rivera v. Wyeth-Laboratories, 283 F.3d 315 (5th Cir. 2002); O’Neil v. Simplicity, Inc., 553 F. Supp. 2d 1110, 1115-16 (D. Minn. 2008). In the cases cited by Barrette the defect had never manifested in any allegedly defective product or the plaintiff never alleged he was harmed by the claimed defect. In contrast, plaintiff here has alleged that the bracket he purchased was defective and that the defect manifested itself when the railing broke after Jonathan Nieberding fell into it. Furthermore, K.S.A. § 84-2-725 provides that “[a] cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party’s lack of knowledge of the breach.” Thus, the Court concludes manifestation of the breach is not required to justify certification of a class action. 17 Barrette also argues that the Court should deny class certification because every railing product contained an express warranty that preempts any implied warranty.