Nieberding v. Barrette Outdoor Living, Inc. et al, No. 2:2012cv02353 - Document 157 (D. Kan. 2014)
[…] The plaintiffs in Finstad were Washburn University students who brought suit to recover for an allegedly false statement published in Washburn’s course catalog. Id. at 687. The plaintiffs sought recovery under a different section of § 50-634 which provides that “[a] consumer who is aggrieved by a violation of [the KCPA] may recover, but not in a class action, damages . . . .” Id. at 689. The students claimed that Washburn was liable under § 50626 for misrepresenting its course offerings and that the KCPA did not require them to establish a causal connection between Washburn’s conduct and their loss. Id.