Rukavitsyn et al v. Sokolov Dental Laboratories, Inc., No. 2:2012cv02253 - Document 14 (D. Kan. 2012)
[…] Id. at n.15. However, footnote 15 did not hold that plaintiffs can never seek damages under the KWPA for overtime “wages due” based on the FLSA; it merely explained that, for plaintiffs who had not opted in to the FLSA class, “the KMWMHL was the only potential legal basis for their overtime claims, and their employer was exempted from KMWMHL. Thus, those plaintiffs were left with no legal basis to establish the amount of wages due under the KWPA.” Tarcha, 2012 WL 1998782, at *3. 36 Doc. 11 at 1. 37 Elkins v. Showcase, Inc., 704 P.2d 977, 983 (Kan. 1985) (citing K.S.A. § 44-319 (“No employer may withhold, deduct or divert any portion of an employee’s wages unless: (1) The employer is required or empowered to do so by state or federal law . . . .”)). 38 Doc. 11 at 2. 39 Elkins, 704 P.2d at 983. 40 Id. at 988. 9 the administrative officer found that the pooling system was invalid and that the defendant had therefore withheld “wages due” within the meaning of the KWPA.41 In affirming the administrative officer’s ruling, the Kansas