Greenburg v. Cure et al, No. 2:2012cv02107 - Document 60 (D. Kan. 2013)
[…] However, an LLC is generally designed to lack certain characteristics of a corporation to avoid taxation as a corporation. An LLC resembles a partnership in its informality of organization and operation, internal governance by contract, direct participation by members in the company, and no taxation at the entity level.”); see also Kan. Stat. Ann. § 17-7688 (“[T]he debts, obligations and liabilities of a limited liability company, whether arising in contract, tort or otherwise, shall be solely the debts, obligations and liabilities of the limited liability company, and no member or manager of a limited liability company shall be obligated personally for any such debt, obligation or liability of the limited liability company solely by reason of being a member or acting as a manager of the limited liability company.”). 13 Univ. of Kan. v. Sinks, 565 F. Supp. 2d 1216, 1239 (D. Kan. 2008). 14 Fletcher, supra note 12, at § 20. -6- protected from liability in much the same way as corporate shareholders.