Boardwalk Apartments, L.C. v. State Auto Property and Casualty Insurance Co., No. 2:2011cv02714 - Document 446 (D. Kan. 2015)
[…] This judgment certainly entitles Boardwalk to its reasonable attorneys’ fees incurred during this action, the Kansas litigation, but to the extent Boardwalk seeks fees under K.S.A. § 40-908 incurred during the Missouri litigation, the Court denies its request. 2. K.S.A. § 40-256 Under this statute, an insured may recover attorneys’ fees if the Court finds that the insurer “has refused without just cause or excuse to pay the full amount of [the] loss.”25 Whether 25 K.S.A. § 40-256. 14 the insurer has refused to pay without just cause or excuse depends on the facts of each case.26 “[I]f a bona fide and reasonable factual ground for refusing to pay a claim exists, attorney fees are not awardable.”27 Moreover, denying payment “where