Kirkland v. Drake et al, No. 2:2011cv02347 - Document 63 (D. Kan. 2012)
[…] The Court concludes that ELC is more like Terramara in Dow than the state actor Sunflower in Rosewood. ELC is not a CDDO, but rather, a CMHC. As ELC Defendants point out, although formed under the same statute, the organizations are distinct. K.S.A. § 19-4001 states “the board of county commissioners of any county or the boards of county commissioners of two (2) or more counties jointly may establish a community mental health center, and/or community facility for the mentally retarded.”