Tommey v. Computer Sciences Corporation, No. 2:2011cv02214 - Document 102 (D. Kan. 2014)
[…] July 12, 2012); Pegues v. CareCentrix, Inc., 2013 WL 1896994, at *5 (D. Kan. May 6, 2013)). 18 Memorandum and Order, Doc. 89, p. 14. -7- within accounting as of December 2009, she is not a member of the conditionally certified class, should be dismissed from this case, and removed as class representative. The Court disagrees. The Court finds the phrase “during the past three years” in the class definition to be somewhat ambiguous because it does not define when the three year period begins. Therefore, the Court interprets this language in accordance with 29 U.S.C. § 256. Under that statute, an action is commenced in the case of any individual claimant (1) “on the date when the complaint is filed, if he is specifically named as a party plaintiff in the complaint and his written consent to become a party plaintiff is filed on such date in the court in which the action is brought;” or (2) “if such written consent was not so filed or if his name did not so appear—on the subsequent date on which such written consent is filed . . . .”19 Plaintiff initially filed her complaint on April 14, 2011. She did not file her written consent until June 1, 2011. Therefore, her statute of