Pleas v. First Student, Inc., No. 2:2010cv02600 - Document 140 (D. Kan. 2012)
[…] This court must determine whether its previous ruling was “clearly erroneous and would work a manifest injustice.” See McIlravy, 204 F.3d at 1035. Although Kansas prohibits evidence of the nonuse of a seatbelt to determine comparative negligence or mitigation of damages, such evidence is not barred in cases in which the use of the evidence does not involve comparative negligence or mitigation of damages. Previously, this court stated: This case presents another instance in which § 8-1345(d) (or § 8-2504(c)) does not operate to prohibit evidence of the nonuse of a seat belt or safety restraint system. By its very language, the statute applies only to restrict evidence of nonuse to “any action for the purpose of determining any aspect of comparative negligence or mitigation of damages.” KAN. STAT. ANN. § 8-1345(d) (emphasis added). “The legislature is presumed to have expressed its intent through the language it enacted. For this reason, when the language of a statute is plain and unambiguous, courts ‘need not resort to statutory construction.’” Frick v.