-KMH Rutherford v. Reliance Standard Life Insurance Company et al, No. 2:2010cv02456 - Document 12 (D. Kan. 2010)
[…] Golden Rule Ins. Co., 927 F.2d 505, 509 (10th Cir. 1991) (“[C]ommon law tort and breach of contract claims are preempted by ERISA if the factual basis of the cause of action involves an employee benefit plan.”); Milton v. Scrivner, Inc., 53 F.3d 1118, 1121 n.3 (10th Cir. 1995) (state-law fraud claims were preempted by ERISA) (citing Settles, 927 F.2d at 509). In opposition to the motion to dismiss, plaintiff argues that K.S.A. § 40-418 falls within the savings clause of ERISA’s preemption provision, which exempts from preemption any state law that “regulates insurance.” See 29 U.S.C. § 1144(b)(2)(A). K.S.A. § 40-418 provides that a misrepresentation made in obtaining life insurance “shall not be deemed material or render the policy void unless the matter misrepresented shall have actually contributed to the contingency or event on which the policy is to become due and payable.” See id.