-JPO Faith Technologies, Inc. et al v. Fidelity & Deposit Company of Maryland, No. 2:2010cv02375 - Document 177 (D. Kan. 2011)
[…] When bond is approved and filed, no lien for the labor, equipment, material or supplies under contract, or claim described or referred to in the bond shall attach under this act, and if when such bond is filed liens have already been filed, such liens are discharged. Suit may be brought on such bond by any person interested but no such suit shall name as defendant any person who is neither a principal or surety on such bond, nor contractually liable for the payment of the claim. K.S.A. 60-1111 provides in pertinent part: (a) Bond by contractor. Except as provided in this section, whenever any public official, under the laws of the state, enters into contract in any sum exceeding $100,000 with any -8- person or persons for the purpose of making any public improvements, or constructing any public building or making repairs on the same, such officer shall take, from the party contracted with, a bond to the state of Kansas with good and sufficient sureties in a sum not less than the sum total in the contract, conditioned that such contractor or the subcontractor of such contractor shall pay all indebtedness incurred for labor furnished, materials, equipment or supplies, used or consumed in connection with or in or about the construction of such public building or in making such public improvements. Contrary to Lithko and ARR’s position, the statutory language of K.S.A. 16-1803(c) and Article 11 of chapter 60 does not provide for a payment bond used on private construction contracts.