Hudson v. AIH Receivable Management Services, No. 2:2010cv02287 - Document 133 (D. Kan. 2012)
[…] When examining the underlying facts of the case for purposes of summary judgment, the Court does not make credibility determinations. IV. Title VII Plaintiff filed claims for race discrimination, harassment, hostile work environment and retaliation in violation of Title VII. An employer must employ a minimum number of employees 64 Doc. 116-2, at 354: 12–355: 10. 65 Id. at 355: 20–356: 5. 66 Id. at 357: 15–18. 15 to fall within the scope of Title VII and be considered an “employer,” as defined by the Act. Under 42 U.S.C. § 2000e(b), an “employer” “means a person engaged in an industry affecting commerce who has fifteen or more employees for each working day in each of twenty or more calendar weeks in the current or preceding calendar year . . . .” Whether AIH is an “employer” under Title VII is an element of Plaintiff's claim for relief, not a jurisdictional issue.67 The Supreme Court discussed the standard applicable in determining the fifteen-employee threshold in Walters v.