-DJW Robinson v. Farmers Services, LLC et al, No. 2:2010cv02244 - Document 21 (D. Kan. 2010)
[…] Count I alleges that the defendant interfered with the plaintiff’s entitlement to FMLA leave. To establish a prima facie case of FMLA interference with an entitlement the plaintiff must show “(1) that he was entitled to FMLA leave, (2) that some adverse action by the employer interfered with his right to take FMLA leave, and (3) that the employer’s action was related to the exercise or attempted exercise of his FMLA rights.” Jones v. Denver Pub. Schs., 427 F.3d 1315, 1319 (10th Cir. 2005). An employer may require an employee to submit certification along with a request for FMLA leave. See 29 U.S.C. § 2613(a) (2006) (“An employer may require that a request for leave . . . be supported by a certification issued by the health care provider of the eligible employee or of the . . . parent of the employee.”). The pertinent regulations shed light on the meaning of the certification 4 requirement. If an employer requires certification before allowing FMLA leave, the employer must give the employee written notice of that requirement. 29 C.F.R. § 825.305(a) (2007).