YRC Worldwide, Inc. v. Deutsche Bank Trust Company Americas, No. 2:2010cv02106 - Document 36 (D. Kan. 2010)
[…] The Court thus concludes as a matter of law that section 9.02(a) does not require unanimous consent for the deletion of section 3.08. B. Compliance with Section 6.07 In its original brief in opposition to plaintiff’s motion and in support of its own 6 motion, the Trustee argued that the deletion of section 3.08 without unanimous consent would violate section 6.07, which largely tracks the language of section 316(b) of the Trust Indenture Act (“TIA”), 15 U.S.C. § 77ppp(b). Section 316(b) of the TIA provides as follows: Notwithstanding any other provision of the indenture to be qualified, the right of any holder of an indenture security to receive payment of the principal of and interest on such indenture security, on or after the respective due dates expressed in such indenture security, or to institute suit for the enforcement of any such payment on or after such respective dates, shall not be impaired or affected without the consent of such holder .... Id. In its original brief, the Trustee argued that deletion of the repurchase provisions of section 3.08 would violate both the statute and section 6.07 of the indentures because it would impair or affect the holders’ right to receive payment of the principal on or after the “due dates” expressed in the security—namely, the “Purchase Dates” set forth in section 3.08—without unanimous consent.