Anderson v. Cato Corporation, The, No. 2:2010cv02022 - Document 52 (D. Kan. 2010)
[…] R. Civ. P. 1). 3. Discussion Ms. Anderson’s claim is brought pursuant to Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, as amended by the Pregnancy Discrimination Act. In 1978, the Pregnancy Discrimination Act added section (k) to the definition section of Title VII. It states that the term “because of sex” includes “because of or on the basis of pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical conditions.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000e(k). The section further provides that women affected by “pregnancy, childbirth or related medical conditions shall be treated 5 the same for all employment-related purposes, including receipt of benefits.” Id. The amendment was added to Title VII to prevent differential treatment of women based on the condition of pregnancy. EEOC v. Ackerman, Hood & McQueen, Inc., 956 F.2d 944, 947 (10th Cir. 1992).