-KGS Talavera v. James Wiley, et al., No. 2:2009cv02572 - Document 91 (D. Kan. 2010)
[…] Accordingly, Southwest’s motion is granted, and plaintiff’s claims against it are hereby dismissed. Plaintiff has alleged in her complaint that Southwest is a “municipality” for purposes of the Kansas Tort Claims Act (KTCA). See K.S.A. § 12-105a(a). Therefore, before plaintiff could assert its tort claims against Southwest in this action, she was Dockets.Justia.com required to provide written notice to Southwest of her claim, pursuant to the KTCA, K.S.A. § 12-105b(d). Subsection 12-105b(d) provides in relevant part as follows: Any person having a claim against a municipality which could give rise to an action brought under the Kansas tort claims act shall file a written notice as provided in this subsection before commencing such action. The notice shall be filed with the clerk or governing body of the municipality and shall contain the following: [listing required contents]. In the filing of a notice of claim, substantial compliance with the provisions and requirements of this subsection shall constitute valid filing of a claim. . . . Once notice of the claim is filed, no action shall be commenced until after the claimant has received notice from the municipality that it has denied the claim or until after 120 days has passed following the filing of the notice of the claim, whichever occurs first. A claim is deemed denied if the municipality fails to approve the claim in its entirety within 120 days unless the interested parties have reached a settlement before the expiration of that period. No person may institute an action against a municipality unless the claim has been denied in whole or part. Any action brought pursuant to the Kansas tort claims act shall be commenced within the time period provided for in the code of civil procedure or it shall be forever barred, except that, a claimant shall have no less than 90 days from the date the claim is denied or deemed denied in which to commence an action. Id.