-KGS Talavera v. James Wiley, et al., No. 2:2009cv02572 - Document 91 (D. Kan. 2010)
[…] Plaintiff first argues that, under subsection 12-105b(d), she need show only substantial compliance with the statute’s requirements, and that she has substantially complied because the purpose of the notice requirement—making the municipality aware of the details of the claim and allowing it time to investigate that claim before suit is filed—have been satisfied here. See Smith v. Kennedy, 26 Kan. App. 2d 351, 361 (1999) (stating legislative intent of section 12-105b). The text of the statute, however, does not support plaintiff’s argument. Subsection 12-105b(d) provides that a claimant must “file a written notice” of her claim against a municipality before commencing an action under the KTCA, and after designating the proper recipients and contents of the notice, the statute states that “substantial compliance with the provisions and requirements of this subsection shall constitute valid filing of a claim.” See K.S.A. § 12-105b(d). Thus, the “substantial compliance” standard applies only to the giving of notice (the “filing of the claim”) under the statute.