Ward et al v. Gardner School District No. 231, No. 2:2009cv02357 - Document 67 (D. Kan. 2012)
[…] Did the 2006 evaluation team lack the personnel required by the IDEA? Plaintiffs also maintains that, because Ms. Scott was the only behavior consultant for the District and on the IEP team, the 2006 evaluation lacked the proper personnel under the IDEA. (Doc. 55 at 60, referring to Doc. 55 at 9–11.) Plaintiffs’ argument is unclear, but defendant suggests the argument may be based on language requiring a “multi-disciplinary team.” See Logue v. Shawnee Mission Sch. Dist., 959 F. Supp. 1338, 1348 (D. Kan. 1997) (quoting then-34 C.F.R. § 300.532(e), which at that time required that evaluations be conducted by a “multidisciplinary team or group of persons, including at least one teacher or other specialist with knowledge in the area of suspected disability.”) That requirement is absent from the applicable regulations. See 20 U.S.C. § 1414(d)(1)(B); 34 C.F.R. § 300.321 (effective Oct. 13, 2006); 34 C.F.R. § 300.344 (effective through -18- Oct 12, 2006).