Orman v. Hollywood Motion Picture and Television Museum et al, No. 2:2009cv02333 - Document 20 (D. Kan. 2009)
[…] Section 1334(a) gives district courts jurisdiction over “all cases under title 11 [of the Bankruptcy Code],” and “all civil proceedings arising under title 11, or arising in or related to cases under title 11.” Id. § 1334(a), (b). Mr. Orman asks this court to remand, arguing that there is no bankruptcy jurisdiction over his claims against the Trust and SELP. He also seeks remand under section 1452(b), which allows a court to remand a removed case “on any equitable ground.” Id. § 1452(b). And he requests remand under § 1334’s discretionary abstention provisions. Id. § 1334(c)(1). Defendants seek to transfer venue to the California bankruptcy court pursuant to § 1412, which permits a district court to transfer “a case or proceeding under title 11” to another district “in the interest of justice or for the convenience of the parties.” Id. § 1412. 3. Section 1452 Removal Jurisdiction This court must first consider the propriety of the removal to determine whether it has jurisdiction to consider the parties’ various requests.