Pratt v. Petelin et al, No. 2:2009cv02252 - Document 43 (D. Kan. 2010)
[…] To justify a court order as contemplated by 45 C.F.R. § 164.512(e), Defendants must show they are entitled to the protected health information they seek. By her complaint Plaintiff has placed her physical and mental condition at issue. She alleges she has sustained physical and emotional injury as a result of negligence of Defendants. Plaintiff has asserted no physician-patient privilege to preclude discovery of her medical and healthcare information. K.S.A. 60-427(d) provides, moreover, that “[t]here is no privilege under this section in an action in which the condition of the patient is an element or factor of the claim or defense of the patient . . ..” The Court finds that Defendants are entitled to the otherwise protected health information about Plaintiff.