Pratt v. Petelin et al, No. 2:2009cv02252 - Document 43 (D. Kan. 2010)
[…] Kansas statutes also limit disclosure of certain types of health-related information. K.S.A. 65-5602(a) provides that a patient of a treatment facility has a privilege to prevent treatment personnel from disclosing whether the patient has received treatment or any confidential 11 42. C.F.R. § 2.64(d). 12 Id. 13 Bohannon, 2006 WL 2927521, at *3; McCloud, 2006 WL 2375614, at *4. -10- communications made for the purposes of diagnosis and treatment of a mental, alcoholic, drug dependency and emotional condition. K.S.A. 65-5603(a)(3) contains an exception to this privilege for “any proceeding in which the patient relies upon any of the aforementioned conditions as an element of the patient’s claim or defense.” K.S.A.65-5603(b) further provides that: The treatment personnel shall not disclose any information subject to subsection (a)(3) unless a judge has entered an order finding that the patient has made such patient's condition an issue of the patient’s claim or defense.