Pratt v. Petelin et al, No. 2:2009cv02252 - Document 43 (D. Kan. 2010)
[…] the court, in determining the extent to which any disclosure of all or any part of any record is necessary, shall impose appropriate safeguards against unauthorized disclosure.7 Subpart E of the regulations sets out the procedures and criteria for an order to authorize disclosure of patient substance abuse records for a patient in a pending civil action, where it appears they are needed to provide evidence.8 An order entered under Subpart E is “a unique kind of court order,” and its only purpose is to authorize a disclosure or use of patient information that would otherwise be prohibited by 42 U.S.C. § 290dd-3 and implementing regulations.9 Under 42 C.F.R. § 2.63(a), a court may enter an order authorizing disclosure of confidential communications made by a patient to a treatment program if “[t]he disclosure is in connection with litigation or an administrative proceeding in which the patient offers testimony or other evidence pertaining to the content of the confidential communications.”10 The regulations permit disclosure pursuant to court 6 42 U.S.C. § 290dd-2(b)(2)(C). 7 Id. 8 42 C.F.R. §§ 2.61 - 2.67. 9 42 C.F.R. § 2.61(a). 10 42 C.F.R. § 2.63(a)(3). -9- order for noncriminal purposes only if the court determines that good cause exists.11 To make the good cause