Pratt v. Petelin et al, No. 2:2009cv02252 - Document 43 (D. Kan. 2010)
[…] Nor does it refer to these statutes. At least three decisions from this District,5 however, have raised the issue of whether proposed HIPAA-compliant orders authorized the disclosure of information regarding diagnosis and treatment of alcoholism or drug dependency, pursuant to 42 C.F.R. Part 2 (Confidentiality of Alcohol and Drug Abuse Patient Records) and 42 U.S.C. § 290dd-2(b)(2)(C). By virtue of 42 U.S.C. § 290dd-2(a), “records of the identity, diagnosis, prognosis or treatment . . . maintained in connection with any program relating to substance abuse education, prevention, training, treatment, rehabilitation or research, which are conducted, regulated, or directly 4 Ex. A to Def. Petelin’s Suggestions in Supp. of Mot. (doc. 28-1). 5 Hulse v. Suburban Mobile Home Supply Co., No. 06-1168-WEB, 2006 WL 2927519, at *3 (D. Kan. Oct. 12, 2006); Bohannon v. Baker, No. 06-1033-MLB, 2006 WL 2927521, at *2-4 (D. Kan. Oct. 12, 2006); McCloud v. Bd. of Dirs. of Geary Cmty. Hosp., No. 06-1002-MLB, 2006 WL 2375614, at *3-5 (D. Kan. Aug. 16, 2006). -8- or indirectly assisted by any department or agency of the United States,” are treated as confidential, to be disclosed only as provided in the statute and implementing regulations.