Dudley, Sr. v. North Central Regional Office, KCCC/RRC et al, No. 2:2009cv02027 - Document 56 (D. Kan. 2009)
[…] Muniz, the Supreme Court held that a cause of action existed under the FTCA for breach of the duty imposed by 18 U.S.C. § 4042. Logue v. United States, 412 U.S. 521, 528-29 (1973) (citing United States v. Muniz, 374 U.S. 150 (1963)). However, even if plaintiff could establish a breach of duty under § 4042, plaintiff could pursue such an action only 6 § 4041 provides that “[t]he Bureau of Prisons shall be in charge of a director appointed by and serving directly under the Attorney General. The Attorney General may appoint such additional officers and employees as he deems necessary.” 7 § 4043 states “[t]he Attorney General may accept gifts or bequests of money for credit to the “Commissary Funds, Federal Prisons.” A gift or bequest under this section is a gift or bequest to or for the use of the United States under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C. 1 et seq.). § 4044 states [t]he Attorney General may, in accordance with rules prescribed by the Attorney General, accept in the name of the