Dudley, Sr. v. North Central Regional Office, KCCC/RRC et al, No. 2:2009cv02027 - Document 56 (D. Kan. 2009)
[…] The only seemingly applicable provision, § 4042(a)(2), states that the Bureau of Prisons shall “provide for the safekeeping, care and subsistence of all persons charged with or convicted of offenses against the United States…” In United States v. Muniz, the Supreme Court held that a cause of action existed under the FTCA for breach of the duty imposed by 18 U.S.C. § 4042. Logue v. United States, 412 U.S. 521, 528-29 (1973) (citing United States v. Muniz, 374 U.S. 150 (1963)).