Dudley, Sr. v. North Central Regional Office, KCCC/RRC et al, No. 2:2009cv02027 - Document 56 (D. Kan. 2009)
[…] The only seemingly applicable provision, § 4042(a)(2), states that the Bureau of Prisons shall “provide for the safekeeping, care and subsistence of all persons charged with or convicted of offenses against the United States…” In United States v. Muniz, the Supreme Court held that a cause of action existed under the FTCA for breach of the duty imposed by 18 U.S.C. § 4042. Logue v. United States, 412 U.S. 521, 528-29 (1973) (citing United States v. Muniz, 374 U.S. 150 (1963)). However, even if plaintiff could establish a breach of duty under § 4042, plaintiff could pursue such an action only 6 § 4041 provides that “[t]he Bureau of Prisons shall be in charge of a director appointed by and serving directly under the Attorney General. The Attorney General may appoint such additional officers and employees as he deems necessary.” 7 § 4043 states “[t]he Attorney General may accept gifts or bequests of money for credit to the “Commissary Funds, Federal Prisons.”