Haney v. United States Department of Housing and Urban Development, No. 2:2008cv02658 - Document 24 (D. Kan. 2010)
[…] She claims she was not given such advice. Under the Agreement, the EEO Counselor is directed to advise the employee of her “options in relation to alternative procedures.”73 However, the Agreement also states that any failure on the part of the Counselor to give such advice “in no way diminishes the employee’s responsibility to make an election of procedures.”74 Article 19 also states that “[d]iscussions with an EEO Counselor in no way preclude the filing of a grievance that is otherwise timely.”75 This is supported by 29 C.F.R. § 1614.301(a), which provides: An aggrieved employee who files a grievance with an agency whose negotiated agreement permits the acceptance of grievances which allege discrimination may not thereafter file a complaint on the same matter under this part 1614 irrespective of whether the agency has informed the individual of the need to elect . . .76 Because the Bargaining Agreement is consistent with the Federal Regulations applicable in this case, the Court cannot conclude otherwise.