Ernisse v. L.L. & G., Inc., No. 2:2007cv02579 - Document 20 (D. Kan. 2008)
[…] Alternatively, defendant argues that § 1161(a) notice only applies to “group health plans” and not disability plans. “COBRA requires that employers allow former employees the opportunity to continue care coverage under the employer’s” health plan.59 Section 1161(a) provides that the “plan sponsor of each group health plan shall provide, in accordance with this part, that each qualified beneficiary who would lose coverage under the plan as a result of a qualifying event is entitled, under the plan, to elect, within the election period, continuation coverage under the plan.” This means that administrators are required to notify terminated employees that they have the right to continued health coverage under group health plans.60 “When a qualifying event occurs . . . the 56 Moothart v. Bell, 21 F.3d 1499, 1503 (10th Cir. 1994). 57 Id. (citing Fisher v. Metro.