Ernisse v. L.L. & G., Inc., No. 2:2007cv02579 - Document 20 (D. Kan. 2008)
[…] Dakotacare Admin. Serv., Inc., 455 F.3d 828, 829 (8th Cir. 2006). 14 employer is required to notify the plan administrator within 30 days.”61 The administrator must then notify any “qualified beneficiary.”62 Here, plaintiff alleges that she is a qualified beneficiary that lost coverage due to being discharged and that she suffered a qualifying event. However, plaintiff does not allege that she participated in a “group health plan.” Instead, plaintiff claims that the long-term disability plan qualifies as a health plan. Under § 1167(1), “group health plan” means a welfare benefit plan providing medical care.63 A group health plan does “not include any plan substantially all of the coverage under which is for qualified long-term care services.”64 Medical care means “amounts paid . . . for diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease . . . .”65 Plaintiff argues, without any authority or support, that a disability plan under this definition is a group health plan “because disability payments ‘mitigate’ one of the