White v. The Graceland College Center for Professional Development & Lifelong Learning Inc et al, No. 2:2007cv02319 - Document 195 (D. Kan. 2008)
[…] and Medical Leave Act of 1993, 29 U.S.C.A. § 2611 (4)(A)(I)–(ii), the term “employer” means “any person engaged in commerce or in any industry or activity affecting commerce who employs 50 or more employees for each working day during each of 20 or more calendar workweeks in the current or preceding calendar year” and includes “any person who acts, directly or indirectly, in the interest of an employer to any of the employees of such employer.” -7- The FMLA regulations provide that this definition applies to “individuals such as corporate officers acting in the interest of an employer.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.104(d). The individual defendants assert that they are not subject to FMLA liability because they are not employers under the FMLA. Under the FMLA, the term “employer” includes “any person who acts, directly or indirectly, in the interest of the employer to any of the employees of such employer.” 29 U.S.C. § 2611(4)(A)(ii)(I).