Underwood v. NMC Mortgage Corporation, No. 2:2007cv02268 - Document 141 (D. Kan. 2009)
[…] While this may be true at trial, at summary judgment, Plaintiffs only have the burden of demonstrating that there is admissible evidence that creates a genuine issue of material fact. 62 Mr. Kent was president of NMC, and Mr. Galloway was Chief Operating Officer of NMC. -15- violates the FLSA is liable for both unpaid wages and an additional equal amount of liquidated damages.63 Under 29 U.S.C. § 260, a court must award liquidated damages unless “the employer shows to the satisfaction of the court that the act or omission giving rise to such action was in good faith and that he had reasonable grounds for believing that his act or omission was not a violation of the [FLSA] . . . .”64 “The good faith requirement mandates the employer have an honest intention to ascertain and follow the dictates of the Act.”65 “Reasonableness imposes an objective standard by which to judge the employer’s behavior.”66 The employer bears the burden in establishing that it acted