Underwood v. NMC Mortgage Corporation, No. 2:2007cv02268 - Document 141 (D. Kan. 2009)
[…] “FLSA exemptions are to be narrowly construed against . . . employers and are to be withheld except as to persons plainly and unmistakably within their terms and spirit.”23 An employer claiming the exemption has the burden of proving that the exemption is applicable.24 Defendant contends that it is exempt from the FLSA’s requirement of paying employees overtime because it is a retail and service establishment. Section 207(I) states: No employer shall be deemed to have violated subsection (a) of this section by employing any employee of a retail or service establishment for a workweek in excess of the applicable workweek specified therein, if (1) the regular rate of pay of such employee is in excess of one and one-half times the minimum hourly rate applicable to him under section 206 of this title, and (2) more than half his compensation for a representative period (not less than one month) represents 22 29 U.S.C. § 207(a)(1). 23 Auer v. Robbins, 519 U.S. 452, 462, 117 S.Ct. 905, 137 L.Ed.2d. 79 (1997) (internal quotations and citation omitted). 24 Clements v. Serco, Inc., 530 F.3d 1224, 1227 (10th Cir. 2008). -6- commissions on goods or services. In determining the proportion of compensation representing commissions, all earnings resulting from the application of a bona fide commission rate shall be deemed commissions on goods or services without regard to whether the computed commissions exceed the draw or guarantee. Although section 207(I) does not define “retail or service establishment,” Congress defined the term in section 213(a)(2).25 Section 213(a)(2) defines “retail or service establishment” as “an establishment 75 percentum of whose annual dollar volume of sales of goods or services (or of both) is