United States of America v. Sturdevant et al, No. 2:2007cv02233 - Document 49 (D. Kan. 2008)
[…] While the Motion to Amend was pending, three motions to reset certain deadlines in the Court’s March 26, 2008 Amended Scheduling Order (doc. 31) were filed. The third request was a joint request (doc. 41) seeking to extend all the deadlines identified in the Amended Scheduling 7 See Compl., at ¶ 18. 8 See id., at ¶ 19. 9 If an election is made under 42 U.S.C. § 3612(a) to have the Charge of Discrimination resolved in a civil action in a federal court, then, under 42 U.S.C. § 3612(o), “the Secretary shall authorize, and not later than 30 days after the election is made the Attorney General shall commence and maintain, a civil action on behalf of the aggrieved person in a United State district court.” 42 U.S.C. § 3612(o). 10 See Pl. United States’ Mem. in Reply to Def. AIMCO Properties, L.P.’s Br. in Opp’n to the United States’ Mot. For Leave to Amend its Compl.