Hoffert v. Westendorf et al, No. 6:2019cv02063 - Document 49 (N.D. Iowa 2020)
[…] As the Eighth Circuit Court of Appeals clarified, “the issue is whether the police officers had probable cause to arrest [the person] for violating [a statute or ordinance], not whether he would have been convicted for violating [that statute or ordinance].” United States v. Hawkins, 830 F.3d 742, 746 (8th Cir. 2016). Here, plaintiff was charged with “Introducing Contraband, to wit, a Schedule IV Controlled Substance, into a Detention Facility in violation of Iowa Code [Section] 719.7.” (Doc. 36, at 3). Under Section 719.7, contraband includes “[a] controlled substance or a simulated or counterfeit controlled substance, hypodermic syringe, or intoxicating beverage.” A person violates Section 719.7 if the person knowingly introduces contraband into a detention facility, knowingly conveys contraband to any person in a detention facility, or knowingly makes, obtains, or possess contraband while in a detention facility.