Marquand v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 6:2015cv02109 - Document 17 (N.D. Iowa 2017)
[…] Id. § 416.972(a)(a). “Gainful” activity is work done for pay or profit, even if the claimant does not ultimately receive pay or profit. Id. § 416.972(b). Second, if the claimant is not engaged in substantial gainful activity, then the Commissioner looks to the severity of the claimant’s physical and medical impairments. If the impairments are not severe, then the claimant is not disabled. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(a)(4)(ii). An impairment is not severe if “it does not significantly limit your 3 physical or mental ability to do basic work activities.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.921(a); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(c); Kirby, 500 F.3d at 707. The ability to do basic work activities means having “the abilities and aptitudes necessary to do most jobs.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.921(b). These abilities and aptitudes include: “(1) Physical functions such as walking, standing, sitting, lifting, pushing, pulling, reaching, carrying, or handling; (2) Capacities for seeing, hearing, and speaking; (3) Understanding, carrying out, and remembering simple instructions; (4) Use of judgment; (5) Responding appropriately to supervision, co-workers, and usual work situations; and (6) Dealing with changes in a routine work setting.” Id. § 416.921(b)(1)(6); see Bowen v. Yuckert, 482 U.S. 137, 141 (1987). Third, if the claimant has a severe impairment, then the Commissioner will determine the medical severity of the impairment.