Cerny-Deahl v. Launderville et al, No. 6:2014cv02010 - Document 34 (N.D. Iowa 2015)
[…] Loudermill, 470 U.S. 532, 538 (1985) (quoting Bd. of Regents v. Roth, 408 U.S. 564, 576 (U.S. 1972)). “An employee must show a property interest in continued employment to assert a § 1983 claim for violation of constitutional due process.” Couch v. Wilkinson, 939 F.2d 673, 674 (8th Cir. 1991). Cerny-Deahl alleges that she has a property interest in continued employment pursuant to Iowa Code § 372.15, which states: Except as otherwise provided by state or city law, all persons appointed to city office may be removed by the officer or body making the appointment, but every such removal shall be by written order. The order shall give the reasons, be filed in the 9 office of the city clerk, and a copy shall be sent by certified mail to the person removed who, upon request filed with the clerk within thirty days of the date of mailing the copy, shall be granted a public hearing before the council on all issues connected with the removal. The hearing shall be held within thirty days of the date the request is filed, unless the person removed requests a later date. Iowa Code § 372.15. The Iowa Supreme Court stated that Iowa Code § 372.15 does not grant employees “a property interest in continued employment under state law.” Bennett v. City of Redfield, 446 N.W.2d 467, 472 (Iowa 1989).