Rembrandt Enterprises Inc v. Tecno Poultry Equipment, SpA, No. 5:2021cv04007 - Document 88 (N.D. Iowa 2022)
[…] For that reason, the Court grants judgment as a matter of law in favor of defendant on Count II. In its motion for summary judgment defendant states without citing any statute-oflimitation and relying entirely on Fell, that the statute-of-limitation expired in 2012, five years after the purported product delivery. (Doc. 74, at 25-26). The code provision governing periods for written contracts, however, provides a ten-year statute-oflimitation.5 § 614.1(5) (“Except as provided in paragraph ‘b’, those founded on written contracts, or on judgments of any courts except those provided for in subsection 6, and those brought for the recovery of real property, within ten years.”). Here, defendant has produced evidence showing there was a contract. (Docs. 74, at 3; 71-3, at 137-160). That evidence shows that the contract was written. (Doc. 71-3, at 137-160). Thus, the written contract is governed by Section 614.1(5) and subject to a ten-year statute-oflimitation.