See Ash, 799 F.3d at 961. Because plaintiffs have not adequately alleged which defendants were their employers, Count II fails to state a claim under the FLSA. C. Count III – IWPCL Count III is alleged against Royal Canin and Tur-Pak. Plaintiffs do not resist dismissal of Count III against Royal Canin, as it is not located in Iowa. Tur-Pak argues that only three plaintiffs claim to have worked at Tur-Pak and seek dismissal because plaintiffs fail to properly allege who acted as each plaintiff’s employer. Iowa Code § 91A.5 provides: “an employer shall not withhold or divert any portion of an employee’s wages” unless certain exceptions apply. The IWPCL provides that employer means “a person, as defined in chapter 4, who in this state employs for wages a natural person.” Iowa Code § 91A.2. Similar to Count II, plaintiffs have not sufficiently alleged that TurPak was their employer.