Section 1589(b) requires that defendants (1) “knowingly benefit[ed] financially or by receiving anything of value from” (2) participation in a venture they knew or should have known has engaged in providing or obtaining of labor or services by any means described in subsection (a). Therefore, there are two knowledge components – (1) knowledge of the benefit and (2) knowledge or reckless disregard of the means by which the venture 4 obtained the labor. 4 While “venture” is not defined for purposes of § 1589, it is defined for purposes of § 1591(e)(6) as “any group of two or more individuals associated in fact, whether or not a legal entity.” Some courts have applied that definition for purposes of § 1589. See Bistline v. Parker, 918 F.3d 849, 874-74 (10th Cir. 2019) (citing Ricchio v.